Development of Iridium-Complex-Catalyzed Highly Selective Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY (2003)
Yokohama City University (2002)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ryo  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00216871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEZUKA Satoko  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (30365019)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsiridium / π-allyl iridium / iridacyclopentadiene / carbonylation / cycloaddition / allylic phosphate / alkyne / アリル位アルキル化 / アレン / 多置換ベンゼン / 一酸化炭素 / アリルエステル / 炭素-炭素結合生成反応 / β,γ-不飽和エステル
Research Abstract
Much less attention has been paid to iridium complex-catalyzed reaction. The aim of this research project is to develop iridium complex-catalyzed highly selective reaction. We have studied the carbonylation of allylic phosphates and cross [2+2+2] cycloaddition of two different monoynes.
1. Carbonylation of Allylic Phosphates
[Ir(cod)Cl]_2 with a ligand such as P(2-furyl)_3, PPh_2C_6F_5 or AsPh_3 showed high catalytic activity for the carbonylation of allylic phosphates in the presence of alcohols to give the corresponding β,γ-unsaturated esters. The carbonylation of diethyl (E)-3-phenyl-2-opropenyl phosphate in the presence of EtOH under an initial carbon monoxide pressure of 40 kg/cm^2 at 100℃ gave ethyl (E)-4-phenyl-3-butenoate in 90% yield. No (Z)-isomer was obtained. The carbonylation of 2-alkenyl diethyl phosphates in the presence of EtOH gave a mixture of ethyl (E)-and (Z)-3-alkenoate. The stereochemistry of the starting material was lost by syn-anti isomerization of the π-allyl iridium intermediate prior to the insertion of carbon monoxide into the iridium-carbon bond.
2. Highly selective cross [2+2+2] addition of two different monoynes
Highly selective cross [2+2+2] addition of two different monoynes is achieved by using a catalytic amount of [Ir(cod)Cl]_2 and ligand. Ligand had a considerable effect on the reaction. When 1,2-bis(diphenylphosphino)ethane was used, two molecules of dimethyl acetylenedicarboxylate (DMAD) reacted with one molecule of a monoyne to give the 2:1 coupling product. When 1,2-bis(dipentafluorophenylphosphino)ethane was used instead of dppe, one molecule of DMAD reacted with two molecules of a monoyne to give the 1:2 coupling product.