Development of New Preparation Method for Supramolecules by Control of Higher-Ordered Structures of Produced Polymers in Polymerization System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2004)
Tohoku University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KADOKAWA Jun-ichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30241722)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolymerization / Supramolecule / Higher-ordered structure / Inclusion complex / Guest compound / Amylose / Alginate / Cationic monomer / 重合反応場 / 超分子 / イオン結合 / 包接錯休 / 酵素触媒重合
Research Abstract
A new preparation manner termed as "vine-twining Polymerization" was developed to produce amylose-polymer inclusion complexes. A first example of the polymerization method was achieved by an enzymatic polymerization of glucose 1-phosphate monomer catalyzed by phosphorylase in the presence of polyTHF as a guest polymer. The structure of the product was determined by the X-ray powder diffraction and NMR measurements to be the inclusion complex. The formation of the inclusion complexes by this polymerization method using polyTHFs with various molecular weights and end groups, as well as other polyethers as the guest polymers was also examined. Furthermore, polyesters were taken as guest polymers to form the corresponding inclusion complexes.
Formation of inclusion complex of amylose with a strong hydrophobic polyester was examined in parallel polymerization system. The preparation of the inclusion complex was achieved in two enzyme-catalyzed polymerizations. The analytical data of the product indicated that the product contained the inclusion complex.
An alginate-polymethacrylate hybrid material was prepared by radical polymerization of a cationic methacrylate monomer, i.e., 2-aminoethyl methacrylate hydrochloride in the presence of sodium alginate in water. The insoluble material was formed with progress of the polymerization. The structure of the product was confirmed by the IR spectrum and elemental analysis, as well as the acid hydrolysis experiment to be composed of alginate and polymethacrylate. The TG and DSC data of product were different from those of a mixture of sodium alginate with poly(2-aminoethyl methacrylate hydrochloride). Furthermore, the films of the hybrid materials could be formed by means of the polymerization of the methacrylate monomer in the presence of sodium alginate, followed by the evaporation of the solvent.