Supramolecular Film of Low Molecular Mass Molecule As Leucine-Zipped a-Sheet Assemblage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Norihiro  Chiba University, Faculty of education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40182547)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSupramolecular Film / Leucine Fastener / Hydrogen Bonding / β-sheet / Molding Press / Oligo-leucine / Peptide-containing Amphiphile / Flexible Film / 塑性加工 / 加圧成形 / ペプチド / 平行β-シート構浩 / ロイシンジッパー / フィルム形成 / FT-IRスペクトル / 両親媒性化合物 / 多重水素結合
Research Abstract
This work is the first report for the formation of a self-supporting elastic film without the use of macromolecular materials. We prepared the film using a peptide-containing amphiphile that possesses three or four consecutive leucinate residues. The amphiphile initially formed a b-sheet structure, which stacked by a fastener-like action between the side chains of leucine within the different β-sheets.