Development of New Type Polymerization Using Crystalline Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASAHITO Suzuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Org. & Polym. Mat., Associate Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20179253)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSolid-State Polymerization / Polycondensation / Polyether / Saccharide / Polysaccharide / Highly Branched Polymer / Polysiloxane / フェノール樹脂 / シラノール / ジアステレオマー / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
1) The oxidative coupling polymerization of 2,6-dihydroxynaphthalene to poly(2,6-dihydroxy-1,5-naphthylene) took place by grinding with FeCl_3/6H_2O without any solvent. Using the cocrystals with amines, especially bezylamine, promoted the polymerization giving the higher molecular weight (Mn=〜10000) polymer.
2) Arene dimethanol derivatives underwent solid-state polycondensation forming polyether. Typically, grinding and heating (100℃ under a N_2 flow) the crystals of dl-1,3-bis(hydroxyphenylmethyl)benzene with powder of camphorsulfonic acid (5 mol%) produced the polymer (Mn:〜40000). Interestingly, the reaction mixture was white powdery throughout the polymerization without any change in appearance. The diastereomeric isomers showed different polymerizability in the solid-state but the same in the solution.
3) Solid-state polycondensations of natural mono-and di-saccharides took place in the presence of H_3PO_4 (5 mol%) by heating at 110℃ under a N_2 flow, giving a highly branched polysa … More ccharide (Conv. 11〜84%, Mw=1400〜19,000, Mn=1200〜3700); the reaction mixture was powdery throughout the polymerization. Interestingly, α- and β-anomers showed different polymerization behavior ; the former was polymerized more slowly, however, they gave comparable molecular weight polymers. Sugar fluorides underwent powder-to-powder polycondensation without any catalyst at 110-160℃ under vacuum, giving highly branched polysaccharides (Conv.=40〜95%, Mw=1400〜20000). The cross-polarized optical microscopic images at 110℃ indicated that the crystal shape of α-glucosyl fluoride was unchanged before and after the polymerization in spite of producing the amorphous polymer. 4) Various silanediols and disiloxanediols produced cyclic oligosiloxanes or linear polysiloxane by the treatment with acid or base catalyst without any solvent. Interestingly, the copolymerization of the silanediols that afforded the cyclic oligosilane produced high molecular weight polysiloxanes (10^4〜10^5), which was also obtained from the disiloxanediols. Less