Synthesis of Polypropellanes via Ring-Opening Polymerization or Coupling Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZONE Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60212883)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPropellane / Ring-opening polymerization / 1,3-Dehydroadamantane / Poly(1,3-adamantane) / Cationic polymerization / Alternating copolymerization / Ring strain / Coupling reaction / 1,3-デヒドロアダマンタ / ラジカル重合 / ブロペラン
Research Abstract
Cationic ring-opening polymerizations of [3.3.1]propellane derivatives, 1,3-dehydroadamantane (1)and 5-butyl-1,3-dehydroadamantane (2), were carried out with CF_3SO_3H in CH_2Cl_2 at 0℃ for 6-42 h. The central σ-bonds in 1 and 2 were exclusively opened to afford novel poly([3.3.1]propellane)s, poly(1,3-adamantane)s, in good to quantitative yields. The resulting poly(2)possessing flexible butyl substituent was soluble in chloroform, THF, and 1,2-dichlorobenzene, and the degree of polymerization was estimated to be greater than 30, while the poly(1)was hardly soluble in the common organic solvents. All aliphatic poly(1)and poly(2)showed high thermal stability, whose 10% weight loss temperatures were 421 and 486℃, respectively.