| Project/Area Number |
14550834
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
高分子合成
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMOTO Yoshiaki Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20019772)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGISHI Tada-aki Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90220251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Cyclic Oligomer / p-Hydroxycalix[6]arene / Calix[4]resorsinarene / Polymerization / Aggregation stale of cyclic units / lonophore / Cage" structure / Nano-size reactor / 付加縮合 / ホスト |
| Research Abstract |
New separation materials were prepared from cyclic compounds as a monomer. The separation material will have an excellent separation and extraction ability for organics and also for metal ions, because they have many binding sites with various cavity sizes in the molecule. In this project, we proposed to use calixarenes as cyclic compound. Calixarenes are cyclic phenolic oligomers and their selective cation extraction ability is particularly attractive. Calixarenes with some ligands(esters, ketones and amines) showed the ionophoric abilities for alkali metal cations. The influence of conformation and size of calixarenes on the selective extraction for alkali metal cations was determined in detail by using the ethyl acetate derivatives. In spite of many studies concerning the synthesis and property of calixarens, very few of polymers containing calixarene units have been reported. Recently, we have investigated the polymerization of calixarenes and focus our interest on two calixarenes
… More
: p-hydroxtcalix[6]arene and calix[4]resorsinarene. These have reactive sites in benzene ring and readily react with formaldehyde under mild condition. The polycalixarenes are expected to have new properties and functions, which were attributed to closely aggregated state of calixarene units. The extraction affinity into alkali metal cations for poly(p-hydroxycalix[6]arene) was the same as p-hydroxycalix[6]arene itself, in favor to Cs+ and the ability increased with increasing the molecular weight. On the other hand, calix[4]resorcinarene showed no affinity into alkali metal cations. However, the poly(calix[4]resorcinarene) showed the affinity into Cs+. This indicated that new extraction ability was given to the poly calixarenes by aggregation of calixarene units. The affinity and selectivity of new sites will depend on the aggregated state of calixarene units in the polymer chain. These polymers contained solvent in the molecule, which was caged in the sites formed by calixarene units. The "cage" is surrounded by benzene rings and the space is full of π-electrons. Thus, the "cage" is expected to be a nano-sized reactor. Less