Functions Realized by Controlled Configuration of Optically active Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kyoko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60222197)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoptically active polymer / configuration / polyketone / olefin / carbon monoxide / methylenation / azobennzene / photoisomerization / 光学活性 / γ-ポリケトン / 配座制御 / ペルフルオロアルキル基 / ポリアセタール / 側鎖型液晶ポリマー / キラルネマチック
Research Abstract
The project purposed to realize new functions of optically active polymers by controlling the configuration. For this purpose, the relation between the main-chain configuration and either the main-chain or the side-chain was investigated. The research was particularly focused on the optically active polymers obtained by the alternating copolymerization of α-olefin and CO. the following three achievements were obtained.
(1)it was suggested that the formation of stable helical structure is less probable for the optically active polyketone which was produced by the asymmetric alternating copolymerization of propene with CO, by comparing the CD and ORD spectra of polyketone with those of a single-unit model compound. (2) Optically active hydrocarbon polymer was successfully produced by the reaction of poly (propene-alt-CO) or the mobility of the main chain was lowered when the side chain is butyl instead of methyl. (3)Optically active polyketone bearing an azobenzene side chain was produced. When the polyketone was completely in it's the other hand, the switching of the main chain structure was detedcted by CD when the main chain contained 25% of spiroacetal unit which is an isomeric from of polyketone.