Template Polymerizations by Using Topochemical Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SADA Kazuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80225911)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstopochemical polymerization / template polymerization / secondary dialkylammonium / crystal structures / crystal engineering / qunidimethanes / solid state reactions / diacetylene / 水素結合 / 分子認識 / ジエン / X線構造解析
Research Abstract
In order to establish the geometrical requirements for the topochemical polymerizations of quinodimethanes, we revealed the relation between polymerizablity in the crystalline state and the crystal structures of a series of the monomers. X-ray crystallographic studies revealed that both the parallel stacking of the quinodimethane rings and the 7.3 A of the stacking distances are requisite for the topochemical polymerizations. This distance corresponds to the repeating unit of the formed polymers. Therefore, we concluded that similarity between the molecular arrangements in the crystalline state and the molecular structures of the formed polymers plays an important role for the topochemical polymerizations. Moreover, we demonstrated that some quinodimethanes provide peroxy crystalline polymers by an alternating copolymerization with molecular oxygen in the crystalline state. The crystal structural analysis illustrated the unique geometry for the reactions with molecular oxygen.
On the other hand, we demonstrated novel supramolecular assemblies of seocnday dialkylammonium cations with pybox ligands. They,have orthogonal connections, and should be useful for construction of the well-defined ladder structures as templates for topochemical polymerization for diacetylene compounds.