Simple Synthesis of a Large Amount of a Biodegradable Polyamide and Design of Its processing and Degradation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kazuhiko  Kogakuin Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOCHI Tomohiro  Kogakuin Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40100292)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBiodegradable / Polyamide / Nylon4 / Lactam / 2-Pyrrolidone / Microorganism / Compost / Activated Sludge / α-ピロリドン
Research Abstract
The strict procedures for the purification and polymerization of 2-pyrrolidone in high vacuum line are necessary for the preparation of high molecular weight nylon4, which disturb its preparation on a large scale at a time. In order to scale up the polymerization of 2-pyrrolidone, the procedures were performed in an atmosphere of prepurified nitrogen in the present work.
More than 80 grams of low molecular weight nylon4 was obtained at a time on the anionic polymerization of 2-pyrrolidone which was purified by the distillation under reduced pressure and the subsequent drying on the activated molecular sieves, but not through the recrystallization of its hydrate before use. On the other hand, the purification of 2-pyrrolidone through the recrystallization of its hydrate subsequently by the distillation and drying on the molecular sieves was essential for the preparation of the high molecular weight nylon4. Thus more than 100g of the high molecular weight nylon4 was obtained on one polymerization procedure under dry nitrogen atmosphere but not in a high vacuum line.
The thermal stability of nylon4 was found to increase through the chemical modification of its acyllactam-type chain end.