Development of Novel Highly Active Catalysts for the Alternating Copolymerizat of Carbon Dioxide and Epoxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shouhei  Tokyo University of Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010762)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscarbon dioxide / epoxide / cyclohexene oxide / polycarbonate / alternating copolymerization / alternating copolymer / aluminum complexes / Schiff base complexes / 交互ポリマー / マンガン錯体 / ポルフィリン錯体
Research Abstract
Chemical fixation of carbon dioxide is of much interest and importance from the viewpoints of energy resouces as well as biological photosynthesis.In the cource of our study on utilization of carbon dioxide as a raw material, we have recently developed new initiators based on organoaluminum complexes for alternating copolyrnerization of carbon dioxide and epoxide.When the the aluminum Schiff base complex-Lewis basic additive systems was used as the initiator, a copolymer was successfully produced after the raction at 80℃ under CO_2 at 50 atm for 24 h.The obtained copolymer had an alternating structure as shown by JR and NMR spectra, and its average molecular weight had a fairly narrow distribution as estimated by GPC (M_n=10,000, M_w/M_n=1.5).