Synthesis of Dendrimer-Type AIDS Vaccine having Cyclic Peptide Antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
URYU Toshiyuki  Teikyo University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80011005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURAYA Kaname  Wayo Women's University, Faculty of Domestic Science, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (20251465)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDendrimer-type AIDS vaccine / Spherical polylysine dendrimer / Spherical polyornithine dendrimer / Monodispersed dendrimer / Glyco-peptide dendrimer / HIV sequential peptide / Reductive amination / Carboxylated dendrimer / デンドリマー型エイズワクチン / 球状ポリリジンデンドリマー / 球状ポリオルニチンデンドリマー / 単一分子量デンドリマー / 糖鎖-ペチドデンドリマー / HIV部分ペプチド / カルボキシル末端デンドリマー / デンドリマー型ワクチン / リジンデンドリマー / HIVgp120 / オリゴ糖-リジンデンドリマー / 糖鎖-ペプチドデンドリマー / セロビオース
Research Abstract
Synthesis of spherical dendrimer-type AIDS vaccine was investigated. Spherical polyl(ysine) dendrimer generation three (G3), which can be regarded as a didendron, was synthesized starting from 1,4-diaminobutane as a core compound. β-Alanine was bound to the terminal amino group of the dendrimer to afford pseudo poly(lysine) dendrimer G4. When β-alanine-poly(lysine) dendrimer was reacted by reductive amination with such oligosaccharides as lactose, maltose, and cellobiose, the resulting oligosaccharide-β-alanine-poly(lysine) dendrimer showed monodispersed molecular weight distribution like natural proteins. The oligosaccharide-β-alanine-poly(lysine) dendrimer had 32 oligosaccharide units the two each of which were connected to the terminal 16 amino groups of the β-alanine-poly(lysine) dendrimer, showing a molecular weight of approximately 13453 close to the theoretical molecular weight. On the other hand, when poly(ornithine) dendrmer was used instead of poly(lysine) dendrimer, sperical oligosaccharide-β-alanine-poly(rnithine) dendrimers showed the molecular weight of 11900 to 13200 and the number of substituted oligosaccharides of 28 to 32. Furthermore, when hemispherical proline-poly(lysine) dendrimer was prepared and reacted with maltose, maltose-proline-poly(lysine) dendrimer having a monodispersed molecular weight of approximately 4400 was obtained. Furthermore, succinyl-maltose-proline-poly(lysine) dendrimer was synthesized and reacted with linear polypeptide antigen from AIDS virus consisting of 24 amino residues to give a dendrimer-type AIDS vaccine candidate in which one to two antigen peptides were bound to the succinyl group through amido linkage.