Novel Polymerization System of Acrylamides in the Presence of the Polymers having the Lower Critical Solution Temperature in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Natsuki  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50088407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIFUNE Manabu  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (40268462)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPoly(N-isopropylacrylamide) / Lower Critical Solution Temperature / Acrylamides / Aqueous Solution / Matrix Polymerization / Copolymerization / Radical Polymerization / Methyl methacrylate / ポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド
Research Abstract
It has been found in this study that acrylamide(AAm) polymerizes in the presence of poly(N-isopropylacrylamide)(PNIPAAm) in water without any radical initiators. The mechanism of this polymerization is still not always clear at the presence, but the solution conditions of PNIPAAm in water at around its lower critical solution temperature(LCST=32℃) is one of the most important factors to induce the polymerization. In the presence of the resulting PNIPAAm, the coporlymerization of acrylamide(AAm) with methyl methacrylate(MMA) was also carried out, and found to give the corresponding copolymers which showed unimodal distributions in their molecular weights. The copolymer obtained under the condition of 50mol% of MMA in the monomer feed was found to show more than 60% of MMA content in the resulting copolymer. It is probably due to the monomer concentrating effect induced by the hydrophobic interaction between the PNIPAAm main chain and MMA monomers, and also by the hydrogen bondings between the amide groups on PNIPAAm and the carbonyl groups on MMA.
The coporymerization of AAm with styrene(St) was also found to proceed in the presence of PNIPAAm in water. The copolymer obtained under the condition of 50mol% of St in the monomer feed was found to show more than 60% of St, but more than 70% of St in the monomer feed resulted in a remarkable decrease in the St content in the resulting copolymer. These results are reasonably explained by the fact that the monomer concentrationing processes of AAm and that of St proceed separately. Namely, the AAm monomers are concentrated in the PNIPAAm polyer matrix by the specific interaction between the amide groups on PNIPAAm and AAm, while the St monomers ony by the hydrophobic interaction between the PNIPAAm main chain and St monomers.