Inversion of polymer micelles formed from double thermo-sensitive diblock copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yasushi  University of Fukui, Department of Applied Chemistty and Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60242484)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTHERMOSENSITIVE POLYMER / POLYMER MICELLE / PHASE TRANSITION / IR SPECTROSCOPY / BLOCK COPOLYMER / AQUEOUS SOLUTION / HYDRATION / LCST / ポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド) / 相分離 / 水溶液
Research Abstract
We have prepared several double thermosensitive diblock copolymers consisting of poly(sulfobetaine) and poly(N-alkyl acrylamide) blocks, which have a upper critical solution temperature(UCST)and a lower critical solution temperature(LeST), respectively, by RAFT(Reversible Addition Fragmentation chain Transfer)process using 4-cyanopentanoic acid dithiobenzoate as a chain transfer regent.The block copolymers form micelles that exhibit a core-corona inversion simply depending on temperature, that is, poly(sulfobetaine)-core and poly(N-alkyl acrylamide)-core micelles are formed below the UCST and above the LCST, respectively.IR spectroscopic investigation on the micellization of a diblock copolymer consisting of poly(3-dimethyl(methacryloyloxyethyl) ammonium propane sulfonate)(PdMMAEAPS) and poly(N, N-diethylacrylamide)s (PdEA) blocks showed that the v(C0) and v(S0_3) bands of the PdMMAEAPS block and the amide I band of PdEA block critically changes at the UCST and LCST, respectively.The result indicates that segmental interaction of each block is altered at each transition.Fluorescence measurements using pyrene and 2-anilinonaphtalene showed that these dyes are incorporated in PdEA-core micelles formed above the LCST.Micellization temperatures can be controlled by adding additives such as salts and alcohols.Dependencies of micellization temperature on solvent composition is varied with properties of each block.For example, the UCST of PdMIN4AEAPS block decreases with increasing concentration of NaCI, but the UCST of poly(4-dimethyl(acrylaminopropyl) ammonium propane sulfonate)block increases.