Understanding of Molecular Packing in Thermotropic Cubic Phase and Control of the Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUMIZU Shoichi  Gifu Univ., Dept.of Chem., Fac.of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80214964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Shuichi  Tokyo Inst.Technol., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20156194)
TANAKA Katsufumi  Kyoto Inst.Technol., Dept.of Polym.Sci.& Eng., Associate Prof., 繊維学部, 助教授 (50207081)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLiquid Crystal / Cubic Mesophase / Smectic C Phase / Electric Field Effect / Viscoelasticity / 電場効果 / 粘弾挙動
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is, first, to understand the molecular packing structure in the thermotropic cubic (Cub) mesophase and, second, to elucidate the phase transition mechanism from a lamellar smectic C (SmC) to Cub phase, and, third, to control the formation of the Cub phase. We focused attention to two homologues, 4'-n-alkoxy-3'-nitrobiphenyl-4-carboxylic acids (ANBC) and 1,2-bis(4'-n-alkoxybenzoyl)hydrazines (BASH). In the two homologous series, the basic units constructing the SmC and Cub phases have a common structure, consisting of an aromatic core moiety with a hydrogen-bonding part at the center and an alkyl tail at each end. The following insights were obtained :
For the two homologous series, the phase diagrams as functions of temperature, pressure, and alkyl chain length have been established. The ANBC series shows two types of Cub phases, Ia3d-type and Im3m-type, above the temperature region of the SmC phase. The molecular packing models of both Cub phases were proposed. The BASH series shows also SmC and Cub phases, but the SmC phase are formed only when the number of carbon atoms in the alkoxy chain (n) is 8, 9, or 10. The phase type of the Cub phase belongs to Ia3d for n=7-12. Comparing between the phase behaviors of the two series, the roles of the alkyl tail and central hydrogen-bonding part for the Cub phase formation have been revealed. That is, a key origin for the Cub phase formation is temperature-induced packing frustration within SmC layers due to unsymmetrical shape at the interface between the alkyl tail vs aromatic core parts, just like apolar vs. polar competition in lyotropic systems, and therefore, the quasi-binary picture is quite effective for understanding the whole behaviors. In the thermotropic systems, however, the presence of other contributions of intermolecular interactions such as hydrogen-bonding, dipole-dipole interactions etc. is also important and modifies the phase formation.