Helical Structure and Supramolecular Structure of Cellulose Derivatives in Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10196248)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCellulose Derivative / Helical Structure / Supramolecular Structure / Solution Properties / Liquid Crystal / Polymer Dynamics / コレステリック液晶 / 会合 / 半屈曲性高分子
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have investigated the local conformation in solution, liquid crystallinity and dynamic properties (viscosity and diffusion) of concentrated solutions for a cellulose derivative, cellulose tris(phenyl carbamate) (CTC). The research results are as follows.
(1) It is know that each glucose residue in the cellulosic chain takes two energetically stable conformations (a left-handed 3/1 helix and extended 2/1 helix) from previous conformation energy calculations. The local conformation of the cellulosic chain in solution was investigated from the temperature and molecular weight dependencies of the intrinsic viscosity.
(2) The critical concentration for the cholesteric phase formation for concentrated THE solutions of CTC was determined as a function of the molecular weight. The results were favorably compared with a statistical mechanical theory for stiff-chain polymer solutions.
(3) Zero-shear viscosities of THE solutions of CTC from dilute through concentrated regime were measured as functions of the molecular weight and concentration of CTC. The results were favorably compared with a theory for polymer dynamics (the fuzzy cylinder theory) for stiff-chain polymer solutions
(4) The mutual-and self-diffusion coefficients for THF solutions of CTC was measured up to a concentrated regime by dynamic light scattering and pulse-field gradient NMR, respectively. While the latter coefficient was favorably compared with the fuzzy cylinder theory, the former coefficient was not.
(5) Cholesteric THF solutions of CTC were trartsformed into cholesteric gels and then the cholesteric color was disappeared with increasing the polymer concentration. A preliminary experiment for this gelation behavior was started.