Study on the Structure, Shape, and Solution Properties of nonionic Surfactant Micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
EINAGA Yoshiyuki  Nara Women's University, Sciences, Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70028257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Kaoru  Nara Women's University, Sciences, Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90127423)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSurfactant / Polyoxyethylene Alkyl Eter / Micelle / Light Scattering / Radius of Gyration / Hydrodynamic Radius / Wormlike Spherocylinder / Phase Diagram / 静的光散乱 / 動的光散乱 / 拡散係数
Research Abstract
In this work, we have chracterized threadlike micelles of typical nonionic surfactants polyoxyethylene alkyl ether C_iE_j i and j denote the numbers of methylene groups in the alkyl chain and of oxyethylene groups in the oxyethylene chain, respectively) by static (SLS) and dynamic light scattering (DLS) measurements. The surfactant samples examined are C_<12>E_5, C_<12>E_6, C_<12>E_7, C_<14>E_6, C_<14>E_8, C_<16>E_7, C_<16>E_8, C_<18>E_7, C_<18>E_8.
The concentration dependence of the SLS results, the relationships between radius of gyration and micellar molar mass, the relationships between hydrodynamic radius and micellar molar mass are found to be well represented by the corresponding theories with wormlike spherocylinder model, thereby indicating that the micelles formed of the above surfactants assume flexible cylindrical shape. It has been found that the micelles grow in length with increasing concentration and with raising temperature, to greater extent for larger i (or for the longer hydrophobic groups). The cross-sectional diameter has varied from 2.4 to 3.0 nm depending on the valuses of i and j, while the average spacings among hydrophilic groups of the surfactant molecules on the micellar surface are ca. 1.2 -1.5 nm, almost independent of the surfactant species. The micellar solutions have been phase-separated with raising temperature, revealing the LCST behavior with lower LCST for the surfactant with longer hydrophobic chain. It hs been shown that the C_<12>E_6 micelles cause transition of the micellar shape from wormlike spherocylindrical shape to prolate ellipsoid with uptake of n-dodecane and n-dodecanol. Here, the micelles have been disintegrated into smallar size by including the former oil, while they have grown in size by inchsding the latter.