Synthesis of New Liquid Crystalline Polyelectrodes, Analysis of Their Liquid Crystal Nanostructures, and Their Nanostructure Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Seiji  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineerings, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (40185004)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsion coriductivity / ionic liquid crystal / phease transition / X-ray diffraction measurement / smectic / cubic / oriented thin film / orientational structure / 液晶 / 高分子電解質 / 両親媒性 / 配向構造制御 / 液晶重合
Research Abstract
Ionic liquid crystalline polymers and ionic liquid crystalline complexes consisting of amphiphilic polymers and salts were synthesized. Their phase transitions, liquid crystalline properties, and ionic conductivities were investigated. We prepared the following polymers as amphiphilic materials with ionic or hydrophilic moieties in this study.
(1) Liquid crystalline polymethacrylates with alkylammonium units in the side chain
(2) Liquid crystalline polymethacrylates with pyridinium units in the side chain
(3) Liquid crystalline polymethacrylates with imidazolium units in the side chain
(4) Liquid crystalline polymethacrylates with polyoxyethylene spacer units
(5) Liquid crystalline polyion complexes with alkylpyridinum units
(6) Liquid crystalline polyethyleneimine with polyoxyethylene spacer units
(7) Liquid crystalline trimers with polyoxyethylene spacer units
Most of these materials showed smectic mesophases on the heating and cooling processes. The liquid crystalline polyion complex systems also showed a cubic mesophase. The various anions such as chloride, bromide, iodide, and perchlorate ions were introduced as a counterion. By the physical adsorption, a perpendicular structure was spontaneously formed. The oriented thin films of the ionic liquid crystalline polymer systems were prepared by using both thermal polymerization and physical adosorption.