Study on structure and Function of Structure Controlled Polymer prepared from Self-assemble Amphiphilic Monomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hirohisa  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20094287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tadashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30142003)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSelf-assembly / Bimolecular membrane / Amphiphilic / Phase transition / Inter-molecular interaction / Ion-selective electrode / イオンセンサー / 構造制御高分子 / 異方性高分子
Research Abstract
The anisotropic polymer film, in which the stacked bilayer structure was perpendicular to the film surface, was prepared from the self-assemble amphiphilic monomer consisted of styrene and long alkyl ammonium chloride by the irradiation of low energy electron beam. The molecular arrangement of amphiphilic monomer was fixed in the obtained polymer by this polymerization method called as "the self-assemble polymerization". In this study, thermal behavior of amphiphilic monomer, monomer model material and anisotropic polymer were investigated by the simultaneous DSC-XRD and DSC-FTIR methods. In order to occur the self-assemble polymerization, the molecular arraignment is most important. The data. The fluctuation of arraignment in styrene units became lower at the smectic phase immediately after the melting. The obtained anisotropic polymer had high sensitivity and selectivity as an ion selective electrode.