| Project/Area Number |
14550860
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO Shigeru Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Sciences, Associate Professor, 海事科学部, 助教授 (30208136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Yasuaki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10134454)
SADAKANE Hiroyuki Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Sciences, Professor, 海事科学部, 教授 (80081389)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | fish / propulsion / hydrodynamic force / waving wing / bio-mechanics / CFD / PIV / visualization / 多関節 |
| Research Abstract |
The propulsive performance of fish-like motion was analyzed by means of integrated system of numerical simulations and experiments. The two-dimensional waving wing model was employed for the target of basic study of propulsive performance. It has been believed that the propulsion of fishes produces higher performance than that of ships using motor and propeller, but the understanding by means of hydrodynamics were not achieved clearly. The main difficulties of present problem existed in the unsteadiness and non-linearity of flow field. An analysis approach, which estimates the thrust and drag balance at the self-propulsion condition, was proposed, and the experimental and numerical results were considered. Following results were achieved through the two years project. 1.The integrated system for the analysis of fish-like propulsion has been established. The integrated system consists of sub-systems of CFD simulation, hydrodynamic force measurement and PIV measurement. The results of numerical simulation and experiment show good agreements, and it has been confirmed that the system could be used for the analysis of the detail of propulsive mechanisms. 2.The basic feature of propulsive performance of fish-like motion was investigated, and basic data set of the performance has been obtained. The integrated analysis system based on the common database of wing motion, and parametric study on the relationship between wing motion and propulsive performance was realized. An estimation method for the drag and thrust under self-propulsion condition was proposed, and it was used for the analysis of parametric study.