Research on Vibration Analysis using Parallel Computing for Large Ship Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUZAWA Yukitaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (10191123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masahiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (70173713)
TOYODA Kazutaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (10274507)
香川 洸二  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00253500)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsparallel computing / vibration analysis / domain decomposition method / preconditioning / conjugate gradient method(CG method) / frequency response analysis / MPI / large-scale structural analysis / 並列計算 / 動的応答解析 / パラレルコンピューティング / 動的陽解法FEM / 動的陽解法 / FEM / 振動 / パラレルコンピューティンゲ / 高速ネットワーク / FEA / 強制振動
Research Abstract
Vibration analysis performed in the design stage has been mainly to solve natural frequencies and to avoid the resonances. But it is difficult to avoid a lot of resonance frequencies for large ship structures. It is partly because the structures are sometimes in contact with water. It makes difficult to avoid resonances by raising natural frequencies against exciting frequencies. In the next generation, establishment of magnitude of vibration responses are to be predicted by precise and whole structural analysis. But it takes a lot of time for computing and mesh generation.
In the present study, we have developed a method for frequency response curve for thin walled structures by use of parallel computing. In the method uses message passing library (MPI), PCs with Windows or Linux operation systems, Fortran compiler, and fast communication network environment. that is, parallel computing system which is composed of popular computing environment in usual business offices.
Firstly we propo … More sed DDBMG(Domain Decomposition Before Mesh Generation) scheme for total vibration analysis of whole ship structures. This scheme makes it possible that multiple man-powers can be also paralleled in the process of mesh generation.
Secondly we have developed a numerical program for vibration analysis considering parallel computation. The computation technique is based on conjugate gradient method(CG method) for domain decomposition methods(DDMs) in order to satisfy equilibrium and compatibility between domains. Discretization of the model is done by finite element method.
Thirdly, we have performed vibration analysis of thin-walled structures excited by harmonic excitation using developed parallel computing program. In that case degree of freedom on the domain boundary usually contains transfer displacement and rotation components. This mixed displacement components on domain boundaries often proved to spoil the convergence in CG iterations. Preconditioning by approximated diagonal scaling also proved to improve the convergence dramatically in the CG method. But for higher frequency domain, the convergence is still need more effective preconditioning for effective computation. Less