Basic Study for Efficient Design and Molding Method of Thin and Light-weight Structure by Using Carbon Fiber Flat Woven Fabric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMPARA Isao  Kanazawa Inst. of Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50011101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Koji  Kanazawa Inst. of Tech., Researcher, 工学部, 研究員 (50343645)
NAKADA Masayuki  Kanazawa Inst. of Tech., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00247438)
MIYANO Yasushi  Kanazawa Inst. of Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80113033)
SAITO Hiroshi  Kanazawa Inst. of Tech., Researcher, 工学部, 研究員 (70367457)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCarbon Fiber / CFRP / Flat Woven Fabric / VARTM / Damage / Interlaminar Fracture Toughness / Time-Temperature Dependence / RTM / 平織 / 眉間破壊靭性 / 層間破壊靭性
Research Abstract
1.Drop-weight impact was applied to T300 plain woven and T700 flat woven CFRP laminates, and three dimensional distribution of impact damage was clarified by observation with ultrasonic C-scan and optical microscope. It was demonstrated that the damage growth behavior under cyclic loading could be observed by thermo-elastic stress analyzer (TESA). TESA image of middle-damaged CFRP was simulated by finite element analysis
2.Mode I and II interlaminar fracture toughness (IFT) tests were performed for T700 unidirectional CFRP laminate, T300 plain woven CFRP laminate and T700 flat woven CFRP laminate. The result of Mode I IFT tests was dispersed by the existence of fiber bridging phenomenon. In Mode II IFT tests, the toughness of woven materials was larger than that of unidirectional ones, and the toughness of plain woven material was the largest. From these results, the effect of fiber crimp may be large for Mode II IFT of CFRP laminate.
3.Static bending strength, bending creep strength and bending fatigue strength of T700 flat woven fabric/vinylester laminate showed notable time and temperature dependence, and time-temperature dependence was formed between both of them.
4.Vacuum assisted resin transfer molding (VARTM) system was designed and its prototype was produced with simple devices. T300 plain woven fabric, T700 flat woven fabric and T700 multi-axial stitched fabric were applied to this new VARTM system, and them molding parameter was decided.
5.Structural flexibility of T700 flat woven fabric and VARTM method was integrated, and the possibility of this system for thin and complex shaped production was demonstrated with especially simpler devices than conventional autoclave or RTM methods.