Research on the stability of the methane hydrate during the formation-dissociation and the storage-transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionSojo Univ.
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiro  Sojo Univ., Eng. Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00234857)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMethane gas hydrate / Hydrate / Formation-Dissociation / Storage / self preservation effect / 安定性 / メタンガスハイドレイド
Research Abstract
Experimental researches of the methane hydrate behavior and the confirmation of phenomena have been carried out. Those include the following items.
(1)Inherent formation of methane hydrate in the pebbles or sands under the simulated conditions of pressure and temperature of sea bottom and the accelerated formations of hydrate were observed.
(2)Horizontal contact of the water and the methane gas was given in the pressure vessel under the pressure and a certain level of sub-cooled temperature. Natural formation of hydrate at the interface of the both material was observed.
(3)Forced convection and stirring were given to the two materials. After several hours lots of white nuclei made appearance in the water and moved upward then seemed solidified into hydrate there. During the formation the heat production was observed inside the hydrate core by temperature change. The heat absorption is essentially necessary.
(4)Two methods of the heating and the decompression were applied for dissociation of the hydrate. Different behaviors occurred. The rapid decompression will lead to the freezing of water.
(5)The self preservation effect of the hydrate was reproduced by our small apparatus. After freezing up-to about -10 deg. C and maintaining under the atmosphere pressure, dissociation could not be observed. Burning of gas proved the SPE.
(6)The sophisticated system of the formation, SPE, storage and dissociation of the hydrate was thought up based on this research, target was energy and material saving, efficient performance, the stabilized storage and controllable operation.