Project/Area Number |
14550865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | Yuge National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YUDA Norio Yuge National College of Maritime Technology, Maritime Technology Department, Associate professor, 商船学科, 助教授 (50332078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Kazuhiko Osaka University, Graduate school of Engineering, Dept.of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科・船舶海洋工学専攻, 教授 (60106804)
SUZUKI Hiroyosi Osaka University, Graduate school of Engineering, Dept.of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科・船舶海洋工学専攻, 助手 (00252601)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | rudder / twin rudder / Vectwin / ベックツインラダー / Rudder / VecTwin |
Research Abstract |
Two rudder models were designed and prepared in order to study on property of hydrodynamic forces acting on VecTwin Rudder. One is symmetric airfoil and another is asymmetric airfoil. Both rudder have equal aspect ratio, and have End Plates. Hydrodynamic forces acting on the rudder models were measured in wind tunnel at Osaka University. And also, the visualization of fluid flow around rudder was carried out. The hydrodynamic forces acting on eleven typical operation modes of Vectwin Rudder were measured. It is clear out from the measurement that the steering engine is constantly acted load in Vectwin Rudder ship since the rudderstock are constantly acted moment in passage. Fluid flow in and out around VecTwin rudder system at astern mode was studied in detail with several vortex shedding methods in visualization. Fluid flow around rudder system at astern and other typical operation modes were clearly understood. The system of "Vectwin Rudder" consists of a pair of rudders behind a prop
… More
eller and a joystick steering device to control each rudder angle separately. The rudders can be operated to a very large angle such as 25 degrees inboard to 105 degrees outboard. It is possible to realize a ship several maneuvering mode with the different rudder angle combinations even with a fixed propeller revolution. At the present time a number of ships equipped with "Vectwin Rudder" have already been operated as carriers of dangerous cargo because of their excellent maneuvering performance. However, dynamics-based prediction of such maneuvering has not yet been available. Therefore this work attempts to investigate the hydrodynamics, to suggest new maneuvering mathematical model of "VecTwin Rudder" and to confirm whether the suggested mathematical model is acceptable. Firstly the experiments are carried out to investigate forces due to a pair of rudders and the interaction between both rudders at six rudder angle combinations called Astern, Hovering, Astern to starboard or port, Stern to starboard or port. Secondly the new maneuvering mathematical model of "VecTwin Rudder" is proposed as an extension of the MMG model. Finally numerical simulations based on the present model are carried out to compare with full scale date including turning and stopping maneuvers at the basic rudder angle combination. As a result, reasonably good agreements between the simulation based on the present mathematical model and the full scale measurements are obtained. Less