Estimation of value and Efficiency of Mitigation for a Marine Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80235548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HU Changhong  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (20274532)
FUKUCHI Nobuyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80039677)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEnvironmental value / Environmental risk / Mitigation / Contingent valuation method / Quadratic theory 1 / Method of tally cross table / 数量化I類 / クロス集計 / CVM / 代替案評価 / 海洋環境 / 多基準分析
Research Abstract
A marine environmental issue has around urbanized area become a serious problem in recent years. The severe confliction of opinion between protection and development for environment come to the surface in every environmental preserved area. But it is difficult to evaluate practically some benefits for human from the environment system such as the risk reduction to natural disaster and the development to natural resources. Therefore it has been important to estimate the value and the effects of mitigation for natural environment by the risk analysis.
In this paper, the CVM (contingent valuation method) is applied to the estimation of value of environment. And some extent of influence factor for the value of environment is analyzed by Quadratic theory 1. Furthermore intensity of relationship between factors for the value of environment are analyzed by method of tally cross table. Finally the evaluation model for environmental value is constructed through the cumulation of these statistical methods.
The effect of proposal evaluation model in this context is verified through below applications; 1)the environmental problem caused by the construction of Island city in Fukuoka bay, 2)concerned action for mitigation of the moat environment by the residence in Yanagawa city, 3)the biological hazard at marine environment caused by ballast water exchanges.