Prediction System for Landscape Impact Evaluation of Quarry Using Remote Sensing Data by High Resolution Satellite with GIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionIWATE University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Naohiro  IWATE University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40133904)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLandscape / Quarry / GIS / GPS Capture System / Visibility or Invisibility / Ground-based Three-dimensional Laser Scanner / Prediction of Landscape Impact / ASTER / Distance of Sight / 採掘跡地
Research Abstract
The outline of the research results is as the following.
(1) As the method of carrying out data collection of the mining range and form information in the present condition on open-pit mining site on real time, the survey using ground-based three-dimensional laser scanner was conducted. The GPS/GIS data capture system which can reproduce the form of exploiting space on real time in the present position was built.
(2) Landscape shelters, such as trees and a structure, are on surface of the earth, and there is a domain where a mining site disappears by these. As a method of grasping the distribution situation of landscape shelter, the system which distinguishes the distribution region of a structure or trees automatically was developed using the remote sensing data of the high resolution satellite ASTER.
(3) The system which extracts the visible region of Open-pit mine was developed by the following method. It was analyzed the geographical feature information acquired by (1) and information about the distribution region of the landscape shelter obtained with the high resolution satellite data of (2) using GIS.
(4) Seven kinds of factors considered to specify landscape evaluation were made into the explaining variable, and multiple linear regression analysis was performed by making into the purpose variable the average value of the rating scale searched for from landscape evaluation experiment.
The following formula enabled to predict landscape evaluation value (y).
y=1.63x_2+1.32x_3-0.183x_1+2.09
x_1 : distance of sight,
x_2 : angle of incidence,
x_3 : angle of elevation to the center of mining slope