Development of a borehole temperature simulator to optimize operation of high-temperature well drilling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi (2003)  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (90188045)
齋藤 清次 (2002)  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80302173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Nobuo  Ichinoseki National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (40159091)
SUTO Yuko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Research Associate, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助手 (70344687)
NIIBORI Yuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90180562)
高橋 弘  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90188045)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh-temp. formation drilling / Borehole temperature simulator / 坑井内温度 / TDS-Cooling法
Research Abstract
In this research, a useful borehole simulator was developed to know borehole temperature and to select an optimum drilling condition while, drilling high-temperature formation. In addition, the adaptability of the simulator to high-temperature formation drilling was discussed, compared with field data.
A special borehole simulator was developed. Using the simulator, you can simulate borehole condition corresponding to a series of work at drilling site. You can input various drilling parameters to the simulator, and can get the returned mud temperature, the bottomhole temperature, and so on. Some field data were selected to compare with simulated data. The field data were mud logging data, mud circulation test data and temperature recovery test data from a high-temperature oil well and a geothermal well.
Results showed that simulated values relatively agreed with measured value from these test. This indicates that you can estimate borehole temperature to a certain extent while high temperature drilling. It was also suggested that properties of non-Newtonian fluid at high temperature was needed to be more clear in order to much accurate the simulator.