Project/Area Number |
14550873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROE Tetsuyuki Kumamoto University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90218826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Kazuhito Kumamoto University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50219060)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Cylinder Explosion / High Speed Deformation / Symmetrical Uniform Expansion / Fragmentation Model / Wall Thickness Effect / Notch Effect / Fragmentation Control / Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics / 破片回収 / 軸心起爆 |
Research Abstract |
Tubular specimens of stainless steel with smooth and notched walls were explosively expanded to fragmentation. The driver was a column of the high explosive PETN inserted into the central bore and initiated by exploding a bundle of fine copper wires using a discharge current from a high-voltage capacitor bank. The effect of wall thicknesses and different explosive driver diameters are reported for smooth walled cylinders. Fully charged notched cylinders with single axial groove or slit in the walls were also exploded for comparison. Streak and framing photos show both radially and axially symmetric expansion of cylinders at average strain rates of above 10^4s^<-1> and a wall velocity of 667-1550 m/s for smooth cylinders. Some framing photos indicate the initiation and spacing of fractures during the bursting of the cylinders. A hydro code based on FDM and SPH has been applied to simulate the experimental behavior of the cylinders, examining numerical stresses, deformation and fracture criteria. Most of the fragments were successfully recovered, and the circumferential fracture spacing of measured fragments is investigated using a fragmentation model. There were some differences in fragmentation between smooth and notched cylinders, but overall deformation behavior was almost same.