Development of Spray and Combustion Method for Low Environmental Load by Fuel Design Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SENDA Jiro  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30226691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hajime  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90051630)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThermodynamics / Combustion / Heat Engine / Spray / Mixed Fuel / Fuel Design / 低エミッション / 内燃機関
Research Abstract
Ignition characteristics of two-component fuel spray were investigated in constant volume vessel. The result drawn from present experiment is that ignition characteristics were dominated by higher ignitability fuel even if much amount of lower one was blended. Furthermore, we concluded that the enhancement of ignition was derived from increase of amount of exothermic heat under low temperature oxidation reaction caused by higher ignitability fuel. In this experimental condition, ignitability of mixed fuel, which consists of much amount of low ignitability fuel, was enhanced by the fuel which has higher cetane number than that of n-Decane.
In addition, we investigated the spatial distribution of chemical species regarding two types of mixed fuels under low and high temperature oxidation reaction. One (fuel A) consists of high and low ignitability fuels and these have similar boiling point. And the other (fuel B) also consists of high and low ignitability fuels, but high ignitability fuel … More has lower volatility and low one has higher volatility. In the case of low temperature reaction, natural flame emission of the former was observed near liquid length where equivalence ratio is high. On the other hand, chemiluminescence of the latter was captured further downstream in fuel spray. Although the volatility of higher boiling point fuel is improved by lower one cause of formation of two-phase region if they are mixed, lower one evaporates earlier than higher one and that inhibits the reaction of high ignitability fuel near liquid length. In contrast, in the case of high temperature reaction, the emission of fuel B was observed upper region in fuel spray than that of fuel A. Consequently, this is the evidence for formation of two-phase region and enhancement of evaporation of high boiling point fuel mentioned above. Thus, the high ignitability fuel accumulated in upper region inside spay initiated the high temperature reaction.
Our experimental analysis shows that mixed fuel has a potential to combine high ignitability and volatility characteristics and applies the future application method about fuels. Less