Development of Combination Technology Between Permanent Form and New Concrete Which Hardens Only Using Industrial Waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORII Katsunori  Anan National College of Technology, Department of Construction Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 建設システム工学科, 助教授 (90165580)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrecycling / fly ash / slag / gypsum / recycled aggregate / permanent form / fiber / bamboo / 産業廃棄資源 / 化学的耐久性 / 初期強度発現性 / 自然電位法 / 竹筋 / 複合化工法 / 産業廃棄物 / ハーフプレキャストコンクリート / 活性水
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the new construction technology which considered environment countermeasure and rationalization construction. By the experiments, the properties of cast-in-place concretes manufactured only using various industrial waste, such as fly ash, desulfurization gypsum, blast-furnace slag and recycled aggregate without using cement and natural aggregate, and fiber reinforced cement mortars for the permanent form were investigated, and both bondabilities, and the early strength development and the reinforcement of concrete using only industrial waste were examined.
As the results of these investigations, the following conclusions may be stated. We could manufacture the concrete using only industrial waste by the same mixing and casting methods as ordinary cement concrete, which have similar properties to them. It is effective in the properties of mortar to use a fly ash, vinylon fiber and steam curing. The adhesive strength of the mortar for use as permanent forms which embedded the sand, for the cast-in-place concrete produced only using industrial waste, becomes equivalent the tensile strength of the concrete. The uses of permanent form, electrolysis water, seawater and heat curing were effective on the sulfate resistance improvement and the hardening acceleration of concrete. Corrosion is generated in the steel, and color and strength change on the bamboo used as a reinforcement of concrete manufactured only in various waste.