Project/Area Number |
14560002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZONO Mikiko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70282697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUMI Nobuhiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00202185)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | rice / submerged conditions / growth / aldehyde dehydrogenase / acetyl-CoA synthetase / 湛水条件 |
Research Abstract |
Rice is able to germinate in a waterlogged, oxygen-deficient environment. When rice seeds are germinated under submerged conditions, only a coleoptile (an organ that has a cylindrical sheath-like form) elongates to lengths of 5-10 cm, and the growth of the foliage leaf primordial of the seminal root does not follow. It is known that the ethanolic fermentation is necessary for efficient elongation of the coleoptiles. In this study, we found that the pathway for conversion of acetaldehyde to acetyl-CoA is also important for the coleoptile elongation. Aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) and acetyl-CoA synthetase (ACS) are responsible for the pathway. At last one gene, ALDH2a and ACSI, is highly expressed in coleoptiles under submerged conditions. Transgenic rice plants, in which antisense ALDH2a ACSI gene is expressed, were generated. Using the transgenic plats, we will examine whether ALDH2 and ACS affect germination of seeds and elongation of coleoptiles under submerged conditions in the near future.