Cellular and molecular research on male-sterile sugi, Cryptomeria japonica.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Yoshihiko  Gifu University, Applied Biological Sciences, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20021719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 真己  富山県林業技術センター林業試験場, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSugi, Cryptomeria japonica / male - sterility / pollen allergen / pollen - allergy / genetic resources / genetic analysis / diversity / elite trees / スギ / 実生無選抜 / クローン / 両性不稔 / 異常花粉形成 / 花粉アレルゲン / 富山県立山 / 遺伝分析 / 早期選抜 / 生態的多様性
Research Abstract
Sugi, Cryptomeria japonica is an endemic cedar species and most important forest resources, and have been daily necessities wood, wind - snow break trees of houses and landscape or symboric trees in Japan. After II war, sugi were planted whole mountain area except Hokkaidou, in order to supply of wood. Now, these trees are mature and exposure a lot of pollens in the planted areas. These pollen cause pollen allergy in many people in whole country in Spring with other factors. We discovered a single completely male-sterile sugi tree in Toyama, and indicated this male sterility causes by a single nucear recessive gene. In this program, we plan 1) utility of this male sterility, 2) survey of new male-sterile sugi plant and 3) survey of allergen-free pollen tree or allergen-less pollen tree from natural or elite tree populations.
In the first and second years (2002 and 2003), we selected three male-sterile plants from 10,902 seedlings of Tateyama sugi. We confirmed these plants were propagat … More e easily by grafing. These selected trees will be available for advanced research.
In order to develop 2) and 3) purposes mentioned above, we analyzed pollen fertility and measured content of pollen-allergen, Cry j 1 in 163 ellite clone trees collected from whole country except with Hokkaidou, 38 selected trees in Gifu prefecture and 84 trees derived from seeds near Gifu University in the third and the last years. Unfortunately, we did no discover completely male-sterile tree or allergen-free pollen tree, but two or three partial male-sterile trees probably owing to triploidy. These facts based on whole research results indicate the selection of male-sterile plants from seedlings is efficiency. It is no correlation between pollen fertility and allergen content per pollen. The data from same trees in two years show low year to year variation in pollen fertility, and no correlation in pollen allergen content between two years. The male-sterility is stable genetic characteristics, the latter is variable character. Less