Identification and expression of genes encoding eukaryotic initiation factor 5A in relation to environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (00090457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Toshikazu  University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Assistant Professor, 環境科学部, 助手 (30336721)
OKUMOTO Yutaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associated Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (90152438)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRice / Mutant / Cesium resistance / Cesium uptake / Eukaryotic initiation factor / Gene expression / Real time PCR / Environmental stress / 突然変異 / eIF5A / 3'-UTR / eIF-5A
Research Abstract
Mutant genes in rice mutants resistant to cesium(Cs) were surveyed using a simplified differential display method. There was a difference in the number of repeated sequences of 3'-UTR of eIF5A which encodes one of eukaryotic initiation factors between all the mutants and Nipponbare (a wild type cultivar).
Relationship between eIF5A expression and Cs treatment was analyzed with a real-time PCR method. One of the candidate genes was eIF5A encoding one of eukaryotic initiation factors which was involved in stress resistance. Positive relationship between Cs resistance and eIF5A expression was found. The amount of eIF5A transcripts was higher in roots than in shoots. The amount of eIF5A transcripts in the mutant roots was maximum 1 and 24 h after the beginning of Cs treatment, while the transcripts increased with prolongation of Cs treatment in Nipponbare. Cs content in the mutant roots reached to plateau several hours after the beginning of the treatment. These results indicated that eIF5A is effective in Cs resistance of CSR mutants, but further studies on the role of eIF5A in stress resistance in higher plants is necessary.