Factors of germinability at low temperature in seeds of rat's tail radish (Raphanus sativus L.) introduced from northern Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kazunari  Nihon University, Coll.Bioresource Sci.Plant Sci.Resources, Associated Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (90139048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEHASHI Hiroshi  Nihon University, Coll.Bioresource Sci.Plant Sci.Resources, Prof., 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50193222)
SHISHIDO Rieko  Nihon University, Coll.Bioresource Sci.Plant Sci.Resources, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (90307819)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAbscisic acid / Germination / Low temperature / NCED / Raphanus sativus / Seed dormancy / 低温発芽性 / アブシジン酸合成
Research Abstract
One of rat's tail radishes, cv.Pakki-hood (Raphanus sativus L.) introduced from northern Thailand has germinability at low temperatures. We examined several factors that are the main barrier to germination of seeds under low temperature conditions. There was no difference in the decrease of pressure to penetrate seed coat of the both cultivars after 4 days incubation at 5℃, indicating that these finding cannot explain the difference in cold sensitivity in germination. Water uptake through the seed coat in was not affected by temperature. After a lag phase of water uptake, the water content of seeds showed a further increase at 20℃. At 5℃, no further water uptake took place in seeds of Shogoin within 6 days, while the uptake of water in the seed of Pakki-hood increased slightly after 4 days of imbibition, concurrent with radicle elongation.
To identify the mechanisms involved in germination at low temperature in Pakki-hood, we cloned the gene for 9-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxygenase (NCED). The full-length cDNA contains an open reading frame of 1791 bp, flanked by a 148-bp 3'-untranslated region and a 399-bp 5'-untranslated region. A putative TATA box was found 177 nucleotides upstream of the initiation codon. We searched for putative cis-acting motifs there and found four MYB-recognition sites. RsNCED mRNA was not accumulated during germination. The ABA content in germinating seeds decreased rapidly before elongation of roots of Pakki-hood, but it was maintained in Shogoin, suggesting that maintenance of ABA content is correlated with the inability to germinate at low temperatures.