Construction of a high density linkage map of Lentinula edodes by the gene mapping.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe Japan Kinoko Research Center Foundation
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Teruyuki  The Japan Kinoko Research Center Foundation, The Tottori Mycological Institute, Research Scientist, 菌蕈研究所, 研究員 (60132825)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLentinula edodes / Shiitake mushroom / Polymorphic DNA marker / cDNA / gene mapping / Genetic linkage map / 高等担子菌類 / DNA多型 / 遺伝子連鎖地図
Research Abstract
We have previously constructed the genetic linkage map of the shiitake mushroom, Lentinula edodes, based on the segregation of 203 AFLP (Amplified Fragment Length Polymorphism) markers (Terashima et al., 2002). The aim of this study is to improve our previous linkage map in terms of the marker density and the accuracy of the linkage relationships among markers by the development of gene markers and the mapping of them. The results were as follows ; (1) Eighty-five gene (cDNA) markers which are amplified with the PCR primers designed from the cDNA sequence of L. edodes were developed. (2) The 29 cDNA markers were assigned into 7 linkage groups of the previous AFLP-based linkage map which consists of 11 linkage groups. The map re-constructed has a total length of 1907.7 centimorgans (cM) with an average interval between markers of 9.2 cM and is comprised of 11 linkage groups as follows ; LG I (Linkage group I), 344.8cM, 42 markers ; LG II, 257.1cM, 40 markers ; LG III, 248.6cM, 28 markers ; LG IV, 216.1cM, 25 markers ; LG V, 207.1cM, 26 markers ; LG VI, 174.8cM, 18 markers ; LG VII, 168.4cM, 19 markers ; LG VIII, 129.4cM, 19 markers ; LG IX, 97.9 cM, 6 markers ; LG X, 44.9 cM, 7 markers ; LG XI, 18.6 cM, 4 markers. (3) About 50 % of cDNA-sequences of 277 (the average size, about 1.2 kb) showed significant homology to the sequences registered in the DNA Data Bank of Japan (DDBJ) with less than 10^<-10> of expected value (E-value) probability. The improved linkage map in this study would contribute to the developments of the research on molecular breeding of L. edodes, because the cDNA markers are able to use as an anchor marker for combining maps from different populations.