Studies on Premature Heading and Its Prevent Methods for Early Season Culture and Planting of Extremely Early Rice Cultivars in Warm South-west Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshinori  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00093956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tetsushi  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10145112)
MIYAZAKI Akira  Kochi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00304668)
SAKATA Mototaka  Kochi Agricultural Experiment Station, Department of Agriculture and Horticulture, Senior Scientist, 作物園芸部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPremature heading / Extremely early rice cultivar / Effective cumulative temperature / Thermo-sensitivity / Photo-sensitivity / Basic vegetative growth / Nursery condition / Brown rice yield and quality / 玄米品質 / 収量 / 剪葉処理 / 苗の種類 / 有効精算温度 / 幼穂分化 / 移植時期 / 施肥量 / 苗の葉齢 / 日長 / 播種量 / 積算温度 / 育苗温度 / 窒素追肥 / 移植後の温度 / 土壌還元
Research Abstract
The premature heading of ‘Tosapika', an extremely early rice cultivar bred in Kochi Prefecture occurred in many farmer's fields in the first year of planting (1988). This study was conducted to clarify the factors related to premature heading of the cultivar ‘Tosapika', and to establish a method of cultivation that would prevent premature heading.
1.The effective cumulative temperature (base temp. 10℃) after sowing to flag leaf expansion was lower in ‘Tosapika' due to the fewer number of final leaves on the main culm in comparison with the cultivars bred in Hokkaido. The panicle differentiation and development was scarcely influenced by daylength in the seedling of ‘Tosapika' and the panicle formation stage was observed at 301-348℃ days from sowing. These results were suggested that the thermo- and photo-sensitivities and basic vegetative growth of ‘Tosapika' were comparatively small.
2.Yield in the premature-heading group (PMHG) was 9-15% lower than that in the control group (CG). In the PMHG the number of spikelets per unit area was lower than in the CG, due to the markedly lower number of spikelets per panicle. The decrease in the number of spikelets, together with the lower percentage of filled grains on the tillers, was considered to be the reason for the lower yield in the PMHG. The apparent quality of the brown rice was low in the PMHG because of the presence of a lot of green rice kernels.
3.As the methods of cultivation that would retard premature heading of ‘Tosapika', it was suggested that nursery management such as not topdressing nitrogen after 200℃days from sowing (after 3.5 leaf age) and higher sowing rates for the lowering dry weight/plant height ratio were necessary to retard young panicle differentiation in ‘Tosapika' seedlings as well as an increased basal nitrogen application for the nursery box and leaf cutting treatment during nursery period.