ROLES FOR SUGAR SIGNAL DURING TUBEROUS ROOT DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION OF SUGAR SIGNAL BY INVERTASE IN SWEET POTATO.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Kazuyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00215534)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSweet potato / Tuberous root development / Invertase / Sugar signal / Gene expression / サイトカイニン / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
To study roles of cell wall-bound invertase in sweet potato, I cloned a cDNA for cell wall-bound invertase, designated IbCIN1, from tuberous root of sweet potato. IbCIN1 contained an open reading frame of 1746 bp encoding a polypeptide of 577 amino acid residues. The deduced amino acid sequence showed typical features of the cell wall-bound invertases, including a fructosidase motif and a crysteine catalytic site. IbCIN1 was expressed in young root, tuberous root and root from tuberous root whereas no expression was observed in developing leaf blade, mature leaf blade, petiole and stolon. Expression of IbCIN1 decreased during developing of tuberous root. The level of mRNA for IbCIN1 was elevated by 6-benzylaminopurine, but was little affected by sugar. In situ localization of the mRNA revealed that, IbCIN1 is expressed preferentially in the phelloderm of tuberous root. These results suggest that IbCIN1 is important for supplying a carbon source to the phelloderm of tuberous root or differentiation of the phelloderm.