Analysis on root-structure and root-type in rice (Oiya sativa L.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Susumu  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90140954)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsimage analysis / Oryza sativa L. / pipe model theory / rice / root / root system / root type / varietals difference / 品種 / 形態 / 根型
Research Abstract
A new method of root-system analysis was designed based on root diameter. Using this method the formation of the root system in the rice cultivar, Hinohikari, was examined and the root system of 50 cultivars at the full heading stage compared. The morphology of the root system was visualized and analyzed based on the pipe model theory. Next, a distribution chart of the root volume was drawn for each the root-diameter classes based on the ideal pipe theory, and the "mean root-diameter index" which is the root diameter at the distribution peak of the root volume was calculated. In the distribution chart of root volume, the groups of thick and fine roots were distinguishable with a boundary at about 0.4 mm. Then, the "fine root ratio", which is the ratio of the volume of fine roots to that of all roots, the "thick root index", which is the root diameter at the peak of root-volume distribution in the thick root group, and the "fine root index" which is the root diameter at the root-volume distribution peak of the fine root group, were calculated. The results clearly showed a pattern of increase with the increase in root volume of rice and clarified the structure of the root system based on root thickness and root volume. The root system was classified into two groups, the thick root group mainly consisting of crown roots and the fine root group mainly consisting of lateral roots. Each group had a peculiar distribution peak of root volume, and the two groups were distinguished from each other more clearly after the panicle formation stage. The "mean root diameter index", "thick root index", "fine root index and "fine root ratio" were suggested to be good indicators of growthh of the root system and of varietal difference in morphology of the root system.