Physio-norphological Studies For F1 Hybrid Rice (Oryza sativa L) Using Japonica-Indica Cross
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Seiichi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80045111)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsF1 hybrid rice / Heterosis / Indica-japonica cross / TGMS line / Seed fertility / Aus品種 / F_1雑種 / CER / SPAD値
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to investigate the heterosis for photosynthetic and agronomic charactes, and provide information regarding to cultivation in F_1 hybrid rice produced by crossing a thermo-sensitive genic male sterile (TGMS) T29 line with several indica and japonica cultivers. The (TGMS) T29 line was sterile when exposed to daily mean temperatures of 24.1℃ or above during the stage from 15-11 days before heading. It was completry sterile for both pollen and spikelet when the plant headed from June 16 to November in Okinawa, because the temperature exceeded 24.1℃. The fact indicates that it can be used for F_1 hybrid seed production during this period in Okinawa.
Within a temperature range of 20-35℃, photosynthetic ability in term of CO_2 exchange rate (CER) in the F_1 hybrid from the T29 line was lower than the male parent. On the contrary at 40℃, a higher stomatal conductance according to higher transpiration rate was cause of positive heterosis value over both male parent and … More mid-parent for CER in the F_1 hybrid. The higher CER in the F_1 hybrid might be also due to a higher non-photochemical quenching.
Heterosis for some physio-morphological characters were investigated in five F_1 hybrids between the TGMS line with indica and japonica cultivars at the active tilllering, flowereing and dough-ripe stages. CER was lower in most F_1 hybrids than in their respective male parent at all stages, mainly due to the lower leaf nitrogen content. During the growing season, a positive heterosis value over the male parent and mid-parent for dry matter production was observed in all F_1 hybrids due to both the larger number of tiller and the larger leaf area per plant. Most F_1 hybrids showed positive heterosis value over the male parent for grain yield and the number of spikelets per panicle. The higher dry matter production at the panicle initiation stage contributed to the heterosis for grain yield in F_1 hybrids. The heterosis for grain yield in the F_1 hybrids also due to the larger number of panicles per plant and especially the larger number of spikelets per panicle.
Thus, the effective information regarding to heterosis and cultivation in F_1 hybrid rice produced by crossing a thermo-sensitive genic male sterile (TGMS) T29 line with several indica and japonica cultivers was attained in this studies. Less