Studies on the Relationship between Environmental Conditions and Growth and Yield of Different Ecotypes in Buckwheat. - Analysis of Individual Modules -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MICHIYAMA Hiroyasu  Meijo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50167665)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbuckwheat / day length / ecotype / entomophilae / Fagopyrum esculentum Moench / fertilizer level / jasmonic acid / temperature / ソバ / buckwheat / 湿害 / 矮化剤 / 日長時間 / アプシジン酸
Research Abstract
We studied on the relationship between environmental conditions and growth and yield of different ecotypes in buckwheat by observing modules individually. 1. Difference between the summer and autumn ecotype : A long day period made the first flowering node higher, delayed the start of flowering, decreased increase rate of flowering-cluster number on main stem, prolonged stem elongation period, and increased the number of flower clusters on main stem and the number of flowers per cluster, but decreased seed-set ratio and seed number. Furthermore, it increased the frequency of forked clusters, cluster length and the number of cymes per cluster. These parameters except seed-set ratio were influenced by day length only before the start of flowering. Effects of day length varied among growth parameters and the varietal differences between the summer and autumn ecotype in responses to day length were shown to be involved in four groups of parameters ; (1) main stem elongation, (2) first flowering node and first flowering day, (3) increase rate of flowering-cluster number and (4) seed number and seed-set ratio. Temperature and some plant hormones such as auxin, GA, cytokinin, ABA and jasmonic acid were not involved in the varietal differences. 2. Effect of growth conditions on growth and yield : The higher the cluster position on a stem and the order of branches was, the fewer the number of flowers and seeds was and the lower the seed-set ratio was. Higher fertilizer level a little affected on the development of main stem, but promoted the development of higher order branches and seed-set on them. Effect of temperature and excessive soil water was greater during early growth stage immediately after seeding. It was shown that the insects not flying like ants worked efficiently on pollination as well as honeybees and gadflies.