Germination and revegetation of coastal sand dune plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Associate Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10153727)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscoastal sand dune plants / revegetation / Calystegia soldanella / Lathyrusjaponicus / seed germination / burial depth / temperature / soil moisture / 播種時期 / 生存率 / 植生回復 / 硬実種子
Research Abstract
We aimed to accumulate the useful information of Calystegia soldanella and Lathyrus japonicus for the conservation of them and as the landscape material in coastal sand dune. The germination ecology of them was investigated. Seeds of both species, which collected in the Hokkaido Ishikari beach, were treated with sulfuric acid to release the hard seed dormancy. Seeds were sown in sand dune with various burial depths in the autumn and next summer. In the sowing in autumn, seedling of C.soldanella emerged at the highest 89% from the burial depth 5cm, and the emergence rate was decreased with the burial depth and even at 1cm of depth. In the sowing in summer, highest emergence rate was shown from the burial depth 5cm as well as the sowing in autumn, though emergence rates decreased less than sowing in autumn at the each burial depth. In the sowing in autumn, L.japonicus showed good emergence rate of 60-76% from 1cm to 15cm of burial depth, and it was the lowest at burial depth 1cm. The highest emergence rate in the sowing in summer was 11%. The dry sand layer, which became extreme high temperature and dry, was considered as the cause of decreasing in emergence rates of both species in summer or at the burial depth of 1cm. The influence of the burial depth of 5cm or more on the emergence was different in both species. It seemed that this reason was a difference of the soil penetration power of both seedling.