Studies on postharvest physiology of fruit by using the method for separation of apoplastic and syplastic solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Hideki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40230015)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsapoplast / symplast / apple / watercore / sugar accumulation / Japanese persimmon / deastringency / タンニン / アポプラスト液 / シンプラスト液 / 糖組成 / 環状剥皮 / ソルビトール
Research Abstract
First, the method for separation of apoplastic and symplastic solutions of fruit flesh was investigated. As a result, it was found to be possible by using a centrifuge.
This method applied to apple fruit to clarify the mechanism of watercore development. In‘Fuji' apples, the symptom of watercore was observed 30 days before optimum harvest date, and extended as fruit ripened. Concentrations of sucrose, fructose and glucose in apoplastic solution did not significantly change throughout an experimental period, while sorbitol concentration markedly increased as fruit ripened. In symplastic solution, changes in sugar concentrations were small. In‘Yoko' and‘Orin' apples, watercore did not occurred. In these cultivars, sorbitol concentration in apoplastic solution also increased as fruit ripened, but the levels at optimum harvest date in‘Yoko' and‘Orin' apples were one forth and one fifth of that of‘Fuji' apples, respectively.
Secondly, the effect of girdling treatment around the abscission lay … More er of fruit on watercore development and sugar accumulation in‘Fuji' apples was investigated. Consequently, girdling treatment suppressed the occurrence of watercore during ripening. In control fruit, sorbitol concentrations markedly increased especially in apoplastic solution as fruit ripened. In treated fruit, they did not significantly change and were low levels compared with those of control fruit. These results indicated that the accumulation of sorbitol in apoplast was involved in the development of watercore in apple fruit.
Finally, the method for separation of apoplastic and symplastic solutions applied to Japanese persimmon fruit to clarify the localization of tannin and the mechanism of deastringency of fruit. Thus, tannin concentration was higher in apoplastic solution than that in symplastic solution. In addition, the bonding of tannin in apoplastic solution and acetaldehyde, which rapidly accumulated after treatment, was thought to be related to rapid destringency by CO_2 treatment in Japanese persimmon fruit. Less