Studies on Production of Virus-free Plantlets by Anther Culture of Lily and Its Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Yoshiji  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20018790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAN Dong-sheng  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (20313554)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLilium species / anther culture / callus formation / virus-free / immunohistchemistry / polyester wax / ウイルス局在性 / ウイルス検定法
Research Abstract
The present research project was undertaken to investigate the mechanism of lily virus-free plant regeneration through anther culture and to establish a more efficient culture system for the production of virus-free plants. The main results are as follows.
(1)Anther culture response depended on genotypes, developmental stage of explants and culture media. Callus formation from anthers could be induced at high frequency in Lilium x ‘Enchantment' but not in the others, L.x ‘Casa Blanca' and L.x ‘Connecticut King'. Two types of calli were produced in anther culture of L.x ‘Enchantment' : a yellowish callus formed from anther wall tissues, and a white one formed from remnants of filaments and tissues around vascular bundle of anther.
(2)Detection of viruses by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) was carried out successfully for lily symptomless virus(LSV), cucumber mosaic virus(CMV) and lily mottle virus(LMoV) in three lily cultivars. Furthermore, the results showed that the RT-PCR is a more sensitive method than an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA) to determine the presence of viruses in Lilium plants of various species.
(3)Localization of LSV and CMV in anther-derived calli and regenerated plantlets of L.x ‘Enchantment' were investigated using a modified enzyme immunohistchemical method. The viruses were detected generally in the vascular tissues of anthers but rarely in the anther wall tissues. The viruses were frequently discovered in the white calli induced from remnants of filaments and tissues around vascular bundle of anther and their regenerants, whereas most of the yellowish calli induced from anther wall tissues and many plants regenerated from these calli showed a virus-free.
(4)The rate of regenerated plantles with viruses decreased as the culture duration of anther-derived calli was extended from 90 to 150 days. The greatest number of virus-free plantlets was obtained from the yellowish calli cultured for 150 days.