Identification of genes regulating anthocyaninpigmentation in flower tepals of Asiatic hybrid lily.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShimane Universitiy
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Akira  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Associated Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40304258)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsanthocyanin / carotenoid / chalcone synthase / dihydroflavonol 4-reductase / quantitative trait loci(QTL) / Asiatic hybrid lily / 調節遺伝子
Research Abstract
cDNA clones of three chalcone synthase(CHS) genes (LhCHSA,LhCHSB and LhCHSC) and one dihydroflavonol 4-reductase(DFR) gene (LhDFR) were isolated, and spatial and temporal expression of these genes was analyzed for two Asiatic hybrid lily cultivars, ‘Montreux' (pink tepals with spots) and ‘Connecticut King' (yellow tepals without spots). Pink tepals contain anthocyanin, and yellow tepals have no anthocyanin. In flower organs, three CHS genes were expressed in anthocyanin-pigmented tepals, filaments and pistils of ‘Montreux', and in unpigmented filaments and pistils of ‘Connecticut King'. Pigmented anthers accumulated only LhCHSC mRNA in both cultivars. LhDFR was abundantly expressed in pigmented tepals, anthers, filaments and pistils of ‘Montreux', and in pigmented anthers of ‘Connecticut King'.
To clarify the genetic basis for carotenoid pigmentation in flower tepals of Asiatic hybrid lily, we evaluated the segregation of a tepal-carotenoid content among F_1 plants derived from a cross between ‘Montreux' (having a small amount of carotenoids) and ‘Connecticut King' (having a large amount of carotenoids), and mapped genetic loci for the carotenoid pigmentation onto the molecular linkage maps of ‘Montreux' and ‘Connecticut King' that we constructed previously. The tepal-carotenoid content among the F_1 plants showed continuous segregation, indicating that several genes are associated with this trait. Quantitative trait loci(QTL) analysis identified one QTL, qCARmon6, on the sixth linkage group of the ‘Montreux' map.
qCARmon6 explained 58.2% of the total phenotypic variation, that is, this locus had a large effect on the carotenoid accumulation.