Restoration of pine forests with pine wilt disease for conservation of secondary forests in Seto-Inland Sea areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Keiji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90205766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Ken  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50166922)
NISHIMOTO Takashi  Okayama Prefecture Nature Conservation Center, Researcher, 岡山県自然保護センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSecondary forests / Pinus densiflora / Pine wilt disease / Regeneration / A_0 horizon layer / Conservation / Tree water relations / Seto-Indand Sea area / 下刈り / 林床有機物層 / 里山利用 / 実生 / 瀬戸内海沿岸 / 瀬戸内沿岸地域
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to establish restoration and conservation regimes in pine forests of Seto-Inland Sea regions, which are damaged by pine wilt disease. We researched relationships between pine wilt disease incident rates and the environments, stand dynamics in the damaged pine forests, and the restoration by artificial regeneration. Analysis on the water relations of Pinus densiflora Sieb.et Zucc.revealed that P.densiflora growing under long-term water stress rapidly closes its stomata responding to soil drying and avoids losing water because of the decrease in the leaf pressure potential derived from the high elastic cell walls, and at the same time, maintains a high capacity for photosynthesis under chronic water stress. The results suggested that P.densiflora growing under long-term water stress reduce development of pine wilt disease because of the resistant regimes to radical water stress. We compared stand dynamics among three pine forests, lightly damaged stand, … More severely damaged stand without any operation, and severely damaged stand with selective cutting of damaged pine trees. It is likely that pine wilt disease is the specific disturbance with large area and small intensity, which does not result in the frequent invasion of tree species. Selective cutting operation, which is intensive disturbance in the forest floor, is likely to enable tree species to frequently invade in the damaged pine forests. Removal of understory and A_0 horizon on the forest floor was implemented in the pine forest damaged by pine wilt disease. Removal of understory accelerated diameter growth in the remaining canopy pine trees because of reduction of the suppression by the understory. Pine tree seedling establishment was accelerated by the removal of understoty and A_0 horizon. In the remaining conditions of A_0 horizon, mortality of seedlings in the initial stage immediately after seedling emerging was the higher than in the later stage because of the drought stress to the root systems in A_0 horizon. The results suggested removal of understory and A_0 horizon is effective for the restoration of damaged pine forests. Less