Project/Area Number |
14560026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Daiichiro Miyazaki University, Faculty of agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40157649)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | vinca / viola / pansy / primula / seed production / reproduction system / flower bud removal / プリムラ・ポリアンサ / 種子生産 / シネラリア / 花序 / 葉序 |
Research Abstract |
Reproduction of ornamental plants is often awkward because flowers are main objects of breeding. In this study, seed production of vinca, pansy, and primula×polyantha was investigated by changing the plant structure. Breeding system of these plants was different from those with honeybee mediated pollination. Pollinators are not always abundant in these plants. Plants were removed their flower buds, allowed flowering but not allowed to set seed, or all flowers were pollinated to study the load of flowering and seed set. In primula, petal removal after pollination was recommended to restrain the consumption of resource. Pansy had the ability of pollination and subsequent fertilization for a long period being independent of the success of fertilization. Petal removal after pollination excluded additional pollination by excluding pollinators. In any plant, it was not clear if petal removal reduces shading of resource producing structure. In vinca, load of flowering was slight. The effect of shading on resource producing structure by flowers was slight. In vinca, pollinators contributed much to seed production ; autonomous self pollination was effectively contributed to the production of seeds. Improvement of labor for harvest was required. In all plant species, flower bud removal at early growth stages promoted the growth of resource producing structure and flowering. The method was effective for pollination success and for labor saving in seed production.