Research on crabapple fruit for bioactivity toward human and application as processed food.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Yuko  Akita Prefectural University, Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (20269202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Kenji  Akita Prefectural University, Biotechnology, Assistant, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (00315607)
MUROFUSHI Noboru  Akita Prefectural University, Biotechnology, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00011916)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCrabapple / Antiproliferation / HL-60 / DPPH / Polyphenol / Antioxidant / Apple / がん予防
Research Abstract
Juices prepared from 42 crabapples (Malus spp.) were studied attempting to explore their antiproliferative activity. Most of the juices examined showed strong inhibition of the proliferation of HL-60 human leukemia cells. The amounts of total anthocyanins and total phenolics, as well as DPPH radical scavenging activity were measured. The antiproliferative effect was more correlated to the amount of polyphenol and DPPH radical scavenging activity than of anthocyanins. The results suggested that utilizing crabapple juice as a processed food and beverage contributes to the maintenance of good health. Juices prepared from 19 apple cultivars were also studied on proliferation of HL-60. A half of them showed strong inhibition, while the others were weak. A careful examination on parentage of apple cultivars tested revealed that a cultivar 'Jonathan' and its progenies showed high antiproliferation toward HL-60. This is the first observation about the relationship between antiproliferative activity and parentage of apples, and the information would be useful to create new apple cultivars which posses more anticancer potential.