| Project/Area Number |
14560029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAENAKA Hisayuki Osaka prefecture University, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Sciences, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80081553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | evergreen broad-leaved forest / gap dynamics / population dynamics / standing biomass / species richness / competition / long term survey / diversity / 里山 / 攪乱 / シミュレーション / 森林更新 / 根返り / 林床植生 / 森林現存量 |
| Research Abstract |
Evergreen broad-leaved forests are thought to be climax communities in the warm-temperate zone of Japan. Recently, dynamic views are supported that plant individuals take place and species substitutions are repeated partially in the climax vegetation. Minamata broad-leaved forest was disturbed by the typhoons and new gaps were created in 1991 where population dynamics had been monitored for more than 30 years. In this study, the effect of uprooting which associated with some gaps on regeneration the forest was surveyed. For each pit-mound, the location of the points and mound size was measured. The long-term survey ID number and species name of the uprooted trees were checked and recorded. Each pit-mound micro site was classified into four topographical parts. The percent cover of each plant species and the maximum height of plants in each 0.3×0.3m quadrate was measured. The standing biomass of the forests estimated as 220, 320, 330 ton ha^<-1> in Plot1, Plot2 and Plot3, respectively. It decreased to 55%, 70% and 85% as compared with before typhoon. The 43 species were recorded on 36 micro sites. Pits-slope was the highest in total plant cover, species richness and the height of plants. In contrast, pits-bottom was the lowest of four. Four species emerged on all micro sites but their covers were lower than those on the intact floor. Trunk diameter RGR of small tree (DBH <4.5cm) at the floor recovered to 0.04 year^<-1> as compared 0.02 year^<-1> of before typhoon. The RGR of the undisturbed individuals near root-up mound recovered to 0.2 year^<-1>. When crown gaps are formed accompanied with uproot mounds, some young trees near there can grow rapidly. Consequently forest disturbance by typhoon could accelerate succession and preserve bio-diversity.