Early growth of woody seedlings, germinating out of reused litter layers, as a study on the conservation of native species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hironobu  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30026398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUNO Takehiko  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20060014)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLitter layers / Woody seeds / germination / seedling / Early growth / Secondary forest / Native species / 発芽
Research Abstract
Litter layers in parks and recreational forests are generally abandoned as plant waste, while those include many woody seeds and have some potential of-seasonal seed bank. This study presents early growth of woody seedlings, germinating out of litter layers, for the purpose of reusing them. Litters were gathered from campus parks and its forests, and then were laid out different centimeters thick on the experimental plots. Those litter layer plots were prepared on the forest floor and also in the open field. As results, the germination and seedling growth were affected by water content and temperature within litter layers, due to the difference of layer's thickness. A good growth of seedlings out of litter layers paved on the open field suggested, potential of revegetative technique reusing litter layers, It becomes clear that litter layers are a seasonal seed bank.