Analysis of the mechanism of new flower color on trnsgenic horticultural plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionMinami Kyusyu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masa-atsu  Minamikyushu University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor (10125180)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDianthus caryophyllus / Caryopyllaceae / Transgenic plant / Anthocyanin / Flavonoid 3', 5'-hydroxylase / blue carnation / Flavonol / Biosynthetic pathway / 花色 / 生合性 / フラボン / ケンフェロール / ミリセチン / F3'5'H / 遺伝子組換え / フラボノイド3',5'ヒドロキシラーゼ / フラボノイド生合成 / 青色育種 / 花色素
Research Abstract
The object of the present study was to analysis of the mechanism of flower color expression in trasgenic carnation cultivars expressing the flavonoid 3', 5'-hydroxylase (F3', 5'H) based on the anthocyanin biosynthetic pathway. Flower color pigment and flavonoid component analyses were carried out for blue carnaton cultivars using some chromatography. We conclued that in the transgenic carnation, delphynidin type anthocyanins are contained as a result of F3', 5'H gene expression, but delphynidin related new flavonoid component such as myricetin are not contained. In a trasgenic carnation cultivar, some germinated pollen was observed.