Search for oviposition deterrents as novel pest-control agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14560039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONDA Keiichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00238809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Hisashi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Assistant, 総合科学部, 助手 (60335635)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMurraya paniculata / Melicope triphylla / Phellodendron amurense / Trigonelline / Papilio polytes / Papilio protenor / Greenhouse white fly / Oviposition deterrent / 寄主選択 / カフェイン / ハマセンダン / ミカン科 / 成分分析 / 生物試験
Research Abstract
1.Oviposition responses and larval performance in Papilio polytes and P.protenor
Oviposition response of P.polytes to the foliage of nine rutaceous plants belonging to nine genera, their extracts, and fractions thereof and larval performance on these plants were examined to determine their acceptability to the butterfly and the presence of oviposition stimulants and/or deterrents. These plants were arrayed as follows in decreasing order of acceptability : Toddalia asiatica (Ta) = Citrus depressa (Cd) = Glycosmis citrifolia (Gc) = Fagara ailanthoides (Fa) > Phellodendron amurense (Pa) > Evodia meliifolia (Em) >> Orixa japonica (Oj) ≧ Murraya paniculata (Mp) = Melicope triphylla (Mt). Mt exerted moderate oviposition deterrency and strong larvicidal activity, while Mp was found to contain both potent oviposition and feeding deterrent(s). We have identified two oviposition stimulants, trans-4-hydroxy-N-methyl-L-proline and 2-C-methyl-D-erythronic acid, from Ta and an oviposition deterrent, … More trigonelline, from Mp. On the other hand, larvae of P.protenor did not grow well on any one of Ta, Mt, and Mp. In oviposition bioassays, potent deterrent activity was evoked by Mp and Pa, while weak deterrent activity, by Em and Mt.
2.Deterrent effect of plant extracts and fractions on egg-laying and reproduction
Three water-soluble fractions derived from the extracts of Mp, Mt, and Pa, trigonelline, caffeine, phellamurin, and an isobutanol fraction of Mt were tested for their deterrent activity in egg-laying or reproduction in P.polytes or greenhouse white fly, using potted plants of C.depressa to which these samples were applied. (1)The aq. fractions of Mp and Mt strongly deterred the egg-laying by P.polytes, while other samples except Pa and phellamurin only weakly deterred the egg-laying (leaf-application method). (2)All samples but the control were found to depress the reproduction of the white fly in about 4 weeks (leaf-application method). (3)Several samples including trigonelline hydrochloride depressed the reproduction of the white fly to a certain extent (soil- application method). However, further investigations on the method of application and the concentration of samples applied seem to be needed to put these new pest control tactics into practice. Less